Club News

Members : Club News

Showing 1 - 2 of 2 Items (Page 1 of 1)

A CHEQUE for £24,300 was raised for St Margaret’s Hospice in Yeovil at this year’s Long Sutton Golf Club charity fun day

Western Gazette reports:-

A CHEQUE for £24,300 was raised for St Margaret’s Hospice in Yeovil at this year’s Long Sutton Golf Club charity fun day.

The event’s organiser Richard Dore and golf club chairman Thomas Tulk met with representatives from the hospice on Thursday to hand over the donation.

 Mr Dore said: “Most of the money was raised at this year’s event, which had 57 teams of four people taking part.

“Some was also raised by the club’s captain Phillip Lock and member Gill Edwards, who was sponsored to complete 100 holes in one day.”

The charity golf day took place in July and featured a tombola, raffle and auction alongside the golf tournament.

Mr Dore said: “We raised £300 more than last year.

“The tournament was set up 21 years ago after a group of golfers lost a friend who was cared for at St Margaret’s Hospice. Every year since then we have used the event to raise money to support their work.”

An official presentation of the cheque took place on Saturday at the golf club.

http://www.westerngazette.co.uk/Long-Sutton-Golf-Club-charity-fun-day-raises-24/story-23040470-detail/story.html

Created: 09-Oct-14 20:00

Trophy Winners 2014 - List & Photos

Trophy Winners 2014
Carter Cup R/Up N.Banfield / S.Southgate
Carter Cup   Winners D.Brittain / J.English
Mixed Pairs   R/Up  A.Nutland / A.Agnew
Mixed Pairs   Winner  G.Ceely / V.Hayes
Singles K/Out   R/Up  S.Stopforth
Singles K/Out   Winner  D.Baker
Summer Scratch   K/O R/Up  G.Ceely
Summer Scratch K/O Winner  H.Edwards
Pairs R/Up Final to be Played
Pairs Winners Final to be Played
Drawn Pairs   R/Up S.Higson / I.Hildred
Drawn Pairs   Winners J.Brodie / Carolyn Hird
Adult/Child   R/Up Frank Pengelly / Mark Pengelly
Adult/Child   Winner Dave Baker / Jason Baker
 Order of Merit Div 3 Winner  M.Lowe
 Order of Merit Div 2 Winner  A.Musk
 Order of Merit Div 1Winner  A.Pilkington
Eclectic Div 3   Winner S.Cousins
Eclectic Div 2   Winner  N.Brighouse
Eclectic Div 1   Winner J.Drummond
D.Mail   Foursomes Winner C.Gingell / P.Wills
Ken Newman   R/Up J.Brodie / H.McGuire / I.Brown / R.Dore
Ken Newman   Winner R.Stone / M.Stone / I.Jackaman / A.Musk
County Golfer   R/Up T.Forward
County Golfer   Winner N.Banfield
Kingsmoor Rose   Bowl R/Up J.Lawrence / P.Burch / K.Purdy / G.Load
Kingsmoor Rose   Bowl Winners  N.Banfield / C.Binding / J.Brodie / I.Brown
Founder   Members Winner John Padfield
Kingsdon Manor   R/Up H.Edwards
Kingsdon Manor   Winner P.Wills
Past Capt   Shield R/Up M.McRae
Past Capt   Shield Winner N.Pugson
T.Sainsbury   Scramble R/UP  R.Hird / Carolyn Hird / D.Watts / P.Harding
T.Sainsbury   Scramble Winners  S.Stopforth / L.Appleton / W.Harris / A.Holloway
Roger Kendall   Cup R/Up R.Stone / M.Stone
Roger Kendall   Cup Winner G.French / J.Lawrence
Most Improved   Junior Jack Coward
Junior   Champion Runner up Lewis Coward
Junior   Champion Tyler Lennox Gordon
Mens H/Cap   Shield R/Up G.Ceely
Mens H/Cap   Shield Winner  S.Cousins
Mens Scratch   Cup R/Up G.Ceely
Mens Scratch   Cup Winner P.Wills
Created: 09-Oct-14 17:45
Showing 1 - 2 of 2 Items (Page 1 of 1)
Copyright © Long Sutton Golf & Leisure Ltd (Company number: 04162189), 2008-2017. All Rights Reserved.

Website Design and VPS Cloud Hosting by Uxello.
Golf Club CMSWebsite System - Golf Club CMS
Switch to Desktop ViewSwitch to Mobile View