News, Events and Knockout Competitions

Ladies : News, Events and Knockout Competitions

Showing 1 - 4 of 4 Items (Page 1 of 1)

Congratulations to Anne Agnew - winner of Dickinson Cup (SLCGA)

SLCGA Silver Meeting ~ Friday 21st August

SLCGA Report - 63 players took part in the Silver Open at Long Sutton. Weather was quite kind and stayed dry although  the forecast had promised some rain. The course was in very good condition and Long Sutton made us very welcome.

There were 5 twos and Jade Cope from Weston super Mare won the Cairns Bowl for the best Gross, the Jenny Hobbs trophy and the 2nd Nett. Unfortunately Jade had to go work and was unable to be at the presentation. 

Home player, Anne Agnew, won the Dickinson cup with a nett 71. The best nett was won by Stephanie Moorfoot from Bath with a nett 68. 

Well done to everyone and especially to Kate Musgrave-Brown and Sandra Ford for organising the day with help from Connie Stolworthy the county delegate. Many thanks to Long Sutton for allowing us to use their course.

Click here for all scores

Created: 25-Aug-15 23:51

Ladies Open 2015 Report - Winners - Photos

LADIES OPEN – WEDNESDAY 12TH AUGUST 2015

We were very lucky to have a beautiful day & the course looked wonderful for our event. 28 teams entered the competition with ladies from many different clubs in Somerset, neighbouring counties & further afield supporting us on the day. John Nicholson took great photographs of each group on the first tee which can be found on the club website.        To see the swings and teams click here

Copies available with donation to charity ~ enquire at Club Office. 

Well done to the winning teams & individuals:

1st prize Overall (85 pts) -  Sue Stilwell, Clare Salter, Sharman Bradshaw (Farrington Park).

2nd prize Overall (84 pts) – Ann McRae (Long Sutton), Jane Cornelius (Fingle Glen), Angela Hodder (Fingle Glen).

3rd prize Overall (79 pts) – Gwen Clarke (Long Sutton), Sue Walsh (Bridport & W Dorset), Julie Oliver (Bridport & W Dorset)

4th prize overall (78 pts on countback) – Aideen Roche (Long Sutton), Ginny Farnworth-Smith (Oake Manor), Caroline Stait (Taunton & Pickeridge)

Best All Visitor Prize (77 pts): Rosemary Ferguson, Gro Lomas, Val Cook (Royal North Devon).

Best Front 9 (41 pts) – Eileen Arundell (Long Sutton), Henrietta Hayden (Oake Manor), Annie Reid (Oake Manor)

Best Back 9 (43 pts) – Terina Parker (Long Sutton), Betty Marney (Oake Manor), Lyn Gridley (Taunton & Pickeridge).

 

Nearest the Rope on 10th – Sheila Beresford (Taunton & Pickeridge)

Longest Drive Silver - Gro Lomas (Royal North Devon)

Longest Drive Bronze – Connie Stolworthy (Long Sutton)

Nearest the Pin Silver – Rosie Pimbley (Yeovil)

Nearest the Pin Bronze – Clare Salter (Farrington Park)

Putting Prize – Eileen Arundell (Long Sutton)

2’s – 10 ladies were successful 

 

Very many thanks to Battens Solicitors for generously sponsoring our event through its Charitable Trust.

Thanks to all the ladies who contributed raffle prizes & to Bill Walker & Senior men who ran the putting competition. An excellent amount was raised for the Lady Captain’s Charity, South Somerset Mind.

Also thanks to the ladies who helped at registration, to Alex K-Brown, Chris Hockey & John Williams for starting & to Rod Tucker & Bill Bond for card checking & the results board. The kitchen & bar staff did brilliantly keeping us all supplied with delicious food & drinks throughout the day.

Last but not least thanks to Felicity & Graham for their help with the event, to  Andrew & the Pro Shop staff & the Greenkeepers for making it all possible.

 

Eliza Vail

Competitions Secretary

Created: 13-Aug-15 18:09

Ladies Open Start Times

  T-Time Ist Player H'cap Club 2nd Player H'cap Club 3rd Player H'cap Club
  9:30 Sheena Smith 13 Long Sutton Ros Gait 24 Burnham & Berrow Pat Campbell 26 Taunton & Pickeridge
  9:38 Sandra Basford 24 Long Sutton Caroline Hunter 17 Wheathill Jeanette Steward-Burnett 16 Wheathill
  9:46 Connie Stolworthy 22 Long Sutton Carole Lawrence 22 Cricket St Thomas Christine Burrows 24 Cricket St Thomas
  9:54 Lyn O'Neill 30 Wheathill Vicki O'Neill 18 Wheathill Kate Cleverley 12 Wheathill
  10:02 Anne Agnew 15 Long Sutton Bar Saville 19 Henbury Gemma Healey 27 The Bristol
  10:10 Rosie Pimbley 20 Yeovil Sue Thompson 21 Yeovil Norma Pounder 25 Yeovil
  10:18 Judy Richards 25 Long Sutton Sheila Beresford 21 Taunton & Pickeridge Anna Rees 23 Taunton & Pickeridge
  10:26 Mary Marshall   Long Sutton Jean Padfield 18 The Mendip Stevie Foster 10 Wrangaton
  10:34 Carol Dyer 32 Long Sutton Janet Kingston 20 Taunton & Pickeridge Pam Atkins 30 Oake Manor
  10:42 Judy Tanner 12 Yeovil Di Williams 16 Yeovil Jean Pomeroy 18 Yeovil
  10:50 Bridget Caddy 27 Long Sutton Shirley Harris   Sweetwoods Park Liz Vizard   Sweetwoods Park
  10:58 Carole Paterson 14 Long Sutton Paulette B-Watson 18 Taunton & Pickeridge Sue Harrop 19 Wheathill
  11:06 Ros Williams   Long Sutton Sue Reading   Burnham & Berrow Jenny Hobbs   Bath
  11:14 Pat Strangeway 28 Woodspring Joan Kendall 28 Woodspring Sandra Jones 34 Woodspring
  11:22 Pam Frith 19 Wheathill Lorna Elliott 12 Wheathill Gill Parram 20 Wheathill
  11:30 Sandra Ford   Long Sutton Jill Bocquet   Wells Erica Klim   Wells
  11:38 Sylvie C-Tucker 23 Long Sutton Sue Jackson 24 Downs Crediton Margaret Powell 21 East Devon
  11:46 Rosemary Bickham 14 Yeovil Hanna Jacobson 20 Lyme Regis Jean Young 23 Sherborne
  11:54 Eileen Arundell 23 Long Sutton Henrietta Hayden 35 Oake Manor Annie Reid 30 Oake Manor
  12:02 Sue Gannon 18 Exeter G & CC Ali Scobie 20 Exeter G & CC Anita Kendrick 30 Exminster
  12:10 Ann McRae 24 Long Sutton Jane Cornelius   Fingle Glen Angela Hodder   Sherborne
  12:18 Gwen Clarke 18 Long Sutton Sue Walsh 17 Bridport Julie ? 14 Bridport
  12:26 Didi Ager 26 Farrington Park Gail Proctor 16 Farrington Park Jackie Walker 13 Farrington Park
  12:34 Terina Parker 12 Long Sutton Betty Marney 27 Oake Manor Lyn Gridley 19 Taunton & Pickeridge
  12:42 Sue Stilwell 12 Farrington Park Clare Salter 26 Farrington Park Sharman Bradshaw 27 Farrington Park
  12:50 Rosemary Ferguson 13 Royal N Devon Gro Lomas 7 Royal N Devon Val Cook 19 Royal N Devon
  12:58 Aideen Roche 23 Long Sutton Ginny Farnworth-Smith 23 Oake Manor Caroline Stait 8 Taunton & Pickeridge
  13:06 Sarah Uzzell   Long Sutton Jenny Merritt   The Mendip Anita Webster   Erlestoke
Created: 09-Aug-15 22:50

PINK LADY DAY – Raised £197 for the Charity

PINK LADY DAY – WEDNESDAY 15TH JULY 2015

Long Sutton golf course was turned PINK for the Ladies’ Breast Cancer Charity Day.

Although the sun didn’t shine to start with, all the ladies were feeling in the PINK and really enjoyed the day.

After the game, 33 pink girls tucked into tea and cake.

 

The winners of the prizes (all pink of course!!) were:-

 

1st Carole Paterson, Ann McRae, Diana Mason

2nd Sally Taylor, Aideen Roche, Christine Coates

3rd Sandra Basford, Eileen Arundell, Joce Dunevein

 

The Captain’s prize for the prettiest hat was won by Connie Stolworthy.

 

The day raised £197 for the Charity.

More photos in Ladies Gallery

Created: 07-Aug-15 14:53
Showing 1 - 4 of 4 Items (Page 1 of 1)
Copyright © Long Sutton Golf & Leisure Ltd (Company number: 04162189), 2008-2017. All Rights Reserved.

Website Design and VPS Cloud Hosting by Uxello.
Golf Club CMSWebsite System - Golf Club CMS
Switch to Desktop ViewSwitch to Mobile View