Seniors Weekly Competitions and Results 2016

 SENIORS WEEKLY COMPETITIONS AND RESULTS 2016

 DATE 

 

 SENIOR COMPETITIONS 

 RESULTS 

 SCORERS 

Thurs 7th Jan

 

Texas Scramble

Cancelled

D Butcher & M Abbott

Thurs 14th Jan

 

Yellow Ball

Cancelled

J Patterson & C Sutton

Thurs 21st Jan

 

Bowmaker 4-3-2

Results

J McGuiness & K Lancey

Thurs 28th Jan

 

Stableford

Results

A Mullineux & G Ottery

Thurs 4th Feb

 

Throwout

Result

J Whiting & G Mountjoy

Thurs 11th Feb

 

Stableford

Results

J Packett & R Axe

Thurs 18th Feb

 

Stableford

Results

Two Spots

W Walker & D Ledger

Thurs 25th Feb

 

Stableford

Results

Two Spots

T Timms & S Holloway

Thurs 3rd Mar

 

Canadian Greehsomes

Results

J Searl & B Bond 

Thurs 10th Mar

 

Stableford

Results

Two Spots

J Bassett & M Stephens

Thurs 19th Mar

 

Long Vale Trophy (Florida Scramble)

Results

L White & P Harris

Thurs 24th Mar

 

Stableford 

Results

Two Spots

E Lewis &  P Smart

Thurs 31st Mar

 

Throwout

Results

G Baker & R Axe

Thurs 7th  April

 

First round of Summer Knockouts

 

Thurs 14th  April

 

Charity Day

Result

R Brassington & C Thayer

Thurs 21st April

 

3 Clubs and a Putter

Result 

G. Ottery & G Deane

Thurs 28th April

 

Stableford (Non-Qualifier)

 Result

Two Spots

J McGuiness &  J Patterson

Thurs 5th May

 

Medal (Qualifier)

Result

Two Spots

D Butcher & D Ferris

Thurs 12th May

 

Seniors Invitation

 -

C Sutton & J Bassett

Thurs 19st May

 

Texas Scramble

Result

J Whiting & M Abbott

Thurs 26th May

 

Medal (Qualifier)

Results 

Two Spots

K Lancey & D Ledger

Thurs 2nd June

 

3 Clubs and a Putter Trophy

Result

Two Spots

E Lewis & L White

Thurs 9th June

 

Medford

 Results

G Ottery & T Timms

Thurs 16th June

 

Stableford (Qualifier)

Results

Two Spots

 G Baker & C Thayer

Tues 21st June

 

Seniors Championship Round 1  (Medal Qualifier)

 -

J Packett & B Bond

Thurs 23rd June

 

Seniors Championship Round 2  (Medal Qualifier)

 Seniors Gross

Seniors Net

Veterans Gross

Veterans Net

J Packett & G Baker

Thurs 30th June

 

Greensomes

Results

M Stephens & G Mountjoy

Thurs 7th July

 

Jeeves Trophy Qualifying Medal (Qualifier)

 Results

Twos

D. Butcher & J Bassett

Thurs 14th July

 

Celtic Challenge


C Hockey & C Thayer

Thurs 21th July

 

Stableford (Qualifier)

 Results

Two Spots

 W Walker & E Lewis

Thurs 28th  July

 

Wrinklies

Results

G Baker & M Stephens

Thurs 4th Aug

 

Medal (Qualifier)

Results

Two Spots

R Brassington & P Smart

Thurs 11th Aug

 

Senior Captain’s Day

 -

G Deane & P Harris

Thurs 18th Aug

 

Stableford (Qualifier)

 Results

Two Spots

D Butcher & B Bond

Thurs 25th Aug

 

Seniors Open (Stableford Q)

Home Players

Visitors

J Packett plus others

Thurs 1st Sept

 

Trevor Brown Trophy (Texas Scramble)

Results

S Hollaway & R Axe

Thurs 8th Sept

 

Stableford (Qualifier)

Results

Two Spots

S Hollaway & D Ledger

Thurs 15th Sept

 

J S Taylor Trophy

Results 

S Hollaway & J Packett

Thurs 22nd Sept

 

 

Stableford

Redwood Cup

 Results

J Packett

Captains

Thurs 29th Sept

 

Division 2 Trophy (Stableford)

 Division 1 Stableford  (Qualifiers)

 Results

Two Spots

 J Packett & D Ferris

Thurs 6th Oct

 

Walker Trophy

Results

W Walker & C Sutton

Thurs 13th Oct

 

A.G.M  (noon) & 9 Hole Stableford

 Results

Two Spots

       M Stephens & P Smart

Thurs  20th Oct

 

Florida Scramble

Results  

         R Brassington & A Mullineux

Thurs 27th Oct

 

Stableford (Qualifier)

Results 

Two Spots

G Baker & G Ottery

Thurs 3rd Nov

 

Bowmaker 4-3-2

 Results

J Whiting & G Deane

Thurs 10th Nov

 

Whisky Trot Stableford

Results

Two Spots 

K Lancey & L White

Thurs 17th Nov

 

Multiplication

Results

J Packett & M Abbot

Thurs 24th Nov

 

Yellow Ball

Results

D Butcher & G Mountjoy

Thurs 1st Dec

 

Stableford

Results

P Harris & C Thayer

Thurs 8th  Dec

 

Christmas Lunch and Prize Presentation

 

Thurs 15th  Dec

 

Seniors Presentation Shotgun Stableford

 Results

J McGuiness & T Timms

 Note: Results from these competitions are used partially to determine the Golfer of the Year. CLICK here for the Rules for the Golfer Of The Year

 Results for 2015 are available here

 Results for 2014 are available here

 

Copyright © Long Sutton Golf & Leisure Ltd (Company number: 04162189), 2008-2017. All Rights Reserved.

Website Design and VPS Cloud Hosting by Uxello.
Golf Club CMSWebsite System - Golf Club CMS
Switch to Desktop ViewSwitch to Mobile View