News, Events and Knockout Competitions

Mens & Club : News, Events and Knockout Competitions

Showing 41 - 45 of 56 Items (Page 9 of 12)

End of Season Club Night Results and Prizes

End of Season Club Nights Results
Wednesday 9 October 2013
 
Hole Prize's
  1 Nearest Marker Pole Simon Higson
  2 Nearest Pin in Two Allan Pilkington
  3 Nearest Marker pole Norman Banfield
  4 Nearest Pin in Three Kev Purdy
  5 Nearest Pin in Two Bob Smith
  6 Nearest Ditch Nigel Brighouse
  7 Nearest Pin Graham Load
  8 Nearest Ditch Andy Shire
  9 Nearest Pin Sean Monaghan
 
Two's
  Graham Load 7th
  Andy Shire 9th
 
Div 1 (0 - 15)
 
  1st  Graham Load 23 Pts  
  2nd Chris Knight 22 Pts  
  3rd Chris Blackwell 20 Pts Bk6
         
Div 2 (16 - 36)
               
  1st  Gill Edwards 19 Pts Bk6
  2nd Sean Monaghan 19 Pts Bk3
  3rd Bob Smith 19 Pts Bk6
         
 
Best Ladies Stableford points
 
  Angela Baker 308  
 
Eclectic Scores
 
  1st Jack Hardisty 25.8  
  2nd Allan Pilkington 26.8  
  3rd Ash Gibson 27.0  
  4th Nigel Pugson 27.3  
  5th Tommy Atkins 27.5  
  5th Graham Load 27.5  
 
Club Night Stableford Points
  1st Allan Pilkington 499  
  2nd Norman Banfield 488  
  3rd Tommy Atkins 481  
  4th Ian Jackaman 475  
  5th Chris Binding 439  
  6th Ash Gibson 421  
  7th Andy Shire 415  
  8th Chris Slocombe 408  
  9th Jack Hardisty 388  
  10th Graham Load 387  
               
Total Club Night Points
  1st Jamie Brodie 61  
  2nd Mandy Head 55  
  3rd Phil Lock 49  
  4th Dave Baker 46 Appearance
  5th Nigel Brighouse 46  
               
Created: 11-Oct-13 11:07

Club Presentation Evening 2013 ~ List of Winners

Trophy Winner's
Carter Cup R/Up C.Slocombe / T.Forward
Carter Cup Winners A.Shire / S.Bennett
Mixed Pairs R/Up  J.Williams / Ros Williams
Mixed Pairs Winner  M.Head / Mandy Head
Singles K/Out R/Up  Ash Gibson
Singles K/Out Winner  L.Nutland
Summer Scratch K/O R/Up  G.Ceely
Summer Scratch K/O Winner  R.Parks
Drawn Pairs R/Up J.Hardisty / Angela Baker
Drawn Pairs Winners J.Parkinson / J.Finan
Adult/Child R/Up J.Brodie / D.Brodie
Adult/Child Winner Russell Head / Mandy Head 
 Order of Merit Div 3 Winner  S.Young 
 Order of Merit Div 2 Winner  Q.Lawrence
 Order of Merit Div 1Winner   A.Pilkington 
Eclectic Div 3 Winner  S.Young 
Eclectic Div 2 Winner   I.Jackaman 
Eclectic Div 1 Winner  N.Pettingel 
D.Mail Foursomes R/Up  D.Manning / C.Gingell 
D.Mail Foursomes Winner  D.Crew / C.Vowles 
Ken Newman R/Up  R.Stone / I.Hildred / A.Musk / I.Jackaman 
Ken Newman Winner  S.Southgate / I.Brown / J.Odierno / N.Banfield 
County Golfer R/Up  N.Gabb 
County Golfer Winner  I.Jackaman 
Kingsmoor Rose Bowl R/Up  R.Dore / C.Binding / J.Drummond / W.Coward 
Kingsmoor Rose Bowl Winners   Ash Gibson / A.Coward / J.Price / H.McGuire 
Founder Members Winner G.Load
Kingsdon Manor R/Up G.French
Kingsdon Manor Winner M.Scoble
Past Capt Shield R/Up G.Load
Past Capt Shield Winner M.McRae
T.Sainsbury Scramble R/UP  G.load / R.Load / C.Slocombe / R.Smith
T.Sainsbury Scramble Winners   Ash Gibson / A.Coward / J.Drummond / H.McGuire 
Roger Kendall Cup R/Up S.Young / N.Brighouse
Roger Kendall Cup Winner C.Binding / J.Brodie
Bronze Ladies Champion Mandy Head
Senior Ladies Champion Hilary Dennes
Ladies Champion Sheena Smith
Junior 9 Hole Winner Henry Hornett
Junior 18 Hole H/Cap Lewis Coward
Junior Scratch Runner up Sam Clarke
Junior Scratch Champion Tyler Lennox- Gordon
Mens H/Cap Shield R/Up D.Baker
Mens H/Cap Shield Winner  M.Stone
Mens Scratch Cup R/Up N.Pettingel
Mens Scratch Cup Winner P.Wills
Created: 11-Oct-13 10:55

Chairman's Day Results

RESULTS
Saturday 5 October 2013
Chairman's Shield
Individual  Stableford 
  1st Mandy Head 37pts Bk9
  2nd P.Wills 37pts
  3rd Nick Dean 36pts Bk9
 
Chairman's Team
1st J.Brodie / J.Lawrence / J.Evans / A.Issacs 101 Pts
                     
2nd P.Lock / M.Poole / D.Horsey / T.Horsey  100 Pts 
                     
3rd R.Parmiter / B.Harding / C.Chick / J.Rodgers 97 Pts
                     
4th T.Atkins / A.Pilkington / J.Padfield / H.Callow 95 Pts
                     
5th I.Jackaman / J.Parkinson / S.Green / M.Lowe 95 Pts 
                     
6th P.Jennings /C.Gingell / Q.lqwrence / D.manning 95 Pts
                     
7th C.Slocombe / G.load /R.Load / B.Smith 94 Pts
                     
8th R.Ford / G.Bourne / H.McGuire / M.Lawlor 93 Pts
                     
9th R.Hird / C.Hird / K.Pain / L.Pain 91 Pts
                     
10th V.Hayes / S.Coache-Tucker / S.Ford / A.Head 90 Pts  Bk9
                     
11th R.Carwell / G.Ceely / P.Wills 90 Pts 
                     
12th S.Wheatley / D.Lock / R.Durrant /L.Wheatley 90 Pts
                     
13th D.Crew / T.Griffin / J.Palmer / I.Clarke 88 Pts   Bk9
                     
14th J.Drummond / J.Price / A.Coward / I.Brown 88 Pts  
                     
15th F.Pengelly / M.Head / S.Oliver / B.Knott 86 Pts
                     
16th D.Knight / G.Edmounds / A.Leitch / G.McFarland 85 Pts  
                     
17th A.Gibson / H.Gibson / N.Phillips / P.Harding 84 Pts  
                     
18th M.Gamble / J.Bolton / J.Blackwell / N.Blackwell 83 pts 
                     
19th S.Cousins / R.Cousins / M.Scoble / S.Monaghan 80 Pts 
                     
20th D.Baker / A.Baker / S.Ward / S.Basford 79 Pts 
                     
21st N.Banfield / R.Dore / T.Tulk / C.Binding 78 Pts
                     
22nd N.Dean / M.Pengelly / C.Blackwell / C.Guillaume 77 Pts
                     
23rd G.Clarke / H.Dennis / J.Padfield / G.Edwards 76 Pts
Created: 11-Oct-13 10:52

Captain's Day Report, Photos & Results

RESULTS
Captains Day

Saturday 8 June 2013

Click this link for Captain's Day Photos

My thanks go to the players who played in Captain’s Day and attended the evening Presentation The event raised over £600 for the Charity.I would like to put on record my thanks to all the staff who worked endlessly to make the day a great success. Also the back room boys Tommy and Rich and Jeff Price who made it possible for me to enjoy playing Golf well enjoy the walk anyway.  A special thanks to Alex Radwell who ran the putting Competition. The Ladies’ Section Sandra, Sheena, Hilary and their adopted member Rob for running the raffle.  Having the tenth green opened was well received by all who took part along with the general standard of the course. The evening food and service was excellent and a big thanks to Roger and Francesca for their hard work in making the day a success.  The Choir like rendition of Happy Birthday as I started my speech capped off a very Special day.

Individual Stableford Qualifier Results
               
      Ladies        
  1st    G.Edwards 33 Pts    
  2nd   S.Smith 30 Pts Bk9  
                     
      Juniors 9 Hole        
  1st   Lewis Coward        
  2nd   Sam Clarke        
  3rd   Tyler Lennox Gordon        
  4th   Ruben Stacey        
  5th   Shane Crocker        
  6th   Finley Hall        
  7th   Ben Callow        
  8th   Wilf Hall        
               
      Men's Div 1        
  1st   Ash Gibson 35 Pts    
  2nd   J.Padfield 34 Pts    
  3rd   J.Price 33 Pts    
  4th   D.Crew 33 Pts    
                     
      Men's Div 2        
  1st   C.Chick 37 Pts    
  2nd   I.Jackaman 35 Pts    
  3rd   J.Blackwell 34 Pts    
  4th   M.Pengelly 33 Pts    
                     
      Hole Prizes        
  1st Hole   Angela Baker        
  2nd Hole   N.Banfield        
  3rd Hole   I.Brown        
  4th Hole   I.Clarke        
  5th Hole   R.Parmiter        
  6th Hole   Vanessa Hayes        
  7th Hole   J.Bolton        
  8th Hole   M.Scoble        
  9th Hole   S.McFarlane        
  10th Hole   A.Leitch        
  11th Hole   J.Monks        
  12th Hole   W.Allen        
  13th Hole   Sarah Uzzell        
  14th Hole   J.Price        
  15th Hole   A.Coward        
  16th Hole   C.Blackwell        
  17th Hole   J.McColl        
  18th Hole   G.French        
                     
Created: 23-Jun-13 16:47

Pickeridge Bowl Success

Last evening Long Sutton team of George Ceeley, Rob Parks, Paul Wills, Andy Moray and Steve Southgate won by four matches to one against Frome in the Pickeridge Bowl at Wheathill. Well done to all who took part, a very good win. Tommy
Created: 15-Jun-13 10:19
Showing 41 - 45 of 56 Items (Page 9 of 12)
 
Copyright © Long Sutton Golf & Leisure Ltd (Company number: 04162189), 2008-2018. All Rights Reserved.

Website Design and VPS Cloud Hosting by Uxello.
Golf Club CMSWebsite System - Golf Club CMS
Switch to Desktop ViewSwitch to Mobile View