Seniors Weekly Competitions and Results 2019

 SENIORS WEEKLY COMPETITIONS AND RESULTS 2019

 DATE 

 

 SENIOR COMPETITIONS 

 RESULTS 

 SCORERS 

Thurs 3rd Jan

 

Stableford

Result

S Holloway & C Sutton

Thurs 10th Jan

 

Texas Scramble

Result

J Packett & P Smart

Thurs 17th Jan

 

Throwout (Stableford)

Result

G Brimble & K Lancey

Thurs 24th Jan

 

Stableford

Result

Twos

R Brassington & L White

Thurs 31st Jan

 

3 Clubs & a Putter

Result

E Lewis & G Ottery

Thurs 7th Feb

 

Stableford

Result

J Bassett & J Whiting 

Thurs 14th Feb

 

Canadian Greensomes

Result

G Baker & D Harfield

Thurs 21st Feb

 

Medford

Result

B Fill & C Sutton

Thurs 28th Feb

 

White/Yellow/Red (Stableford)

Result

A Mullineux & T Timms 

Thurs 7th Mar

 

Medal (Non-Qualifier)

 Result 

G Deane & J McGuinness

Thurs 14th Mar

 

Stableford 

Result

L White & P Harris

Thurs 21st Mar

 

Long Vale Trophy (Florida Scramble)

Result

M Abbott & R Axe

Thurs 28th Mar

 

Stableford

Result

P Smart & C Sutton

Thurs 4th  April

 

Bowmaker (4-3-2)

 Result 

G Baker & B Fill 

Thurs 11th  April

 

Stableford (Qualifier)

Result

J McGuinness & C Thayer

Thurs 18th April

 

Medal (Qualifier)

Result

R Brassington & S Holloway

Thurs 25th April

 

First round of Summer Knockouts

 

No Scorers 

Thurs 2nd May

 

Throwout (Stableford) 

Result

C Hockey & T Timms

Thurs 9th May

 

3 Clubs & a Putter (Trophy)

Result

E Lewis & J Whiting

Thurs 16th May

 

Yellow Ball

Result

K Lancey & J Packett

Thurs 23rd May

 

Stableford (Qualifier)

Result

A Mullineuz & G Ottery

Thurs 30th May

 

Bowmaker (2-3-4)

 Result

J McGuinness & C Sutton

Thurs 6th June

 

Medal (Qualifier)

 Result

G Baker & J Bassett

Thurs 13th June

 

Stableford (Qualifier)

Result

 S Holloway & W Walker

Tues 18th June

 

Seniors Championship Round   1 (Medal Qualifier)

Veterans Championship Round 1 (Medal Qualifier)

Result

Result

R Axe & R Brassington

Thurs 20th June

 

Seniors & Veterans Championship  Round  2 

(Medal Qualifier)

Result

Result

G Brimble & C Sutton

Thurs 27th June

 

Cook Trophy Stableford (Qualifier)

Result  G Deane & J Whiting
Thurs 4th July  

 Roll-Up only (Preparations for St Margaret's Charity Day)

 

 

Thurs 11th July

 

 J S Taylor Trophy  (Canadian Greensomes)

Result

K Lancey & T Timms

Thurs 18th July

 

Medal (Qualifier)

Result

P Harris & C Sutton

Thurs 25th  July

 

Four Ball Better Ball

Result

R Axe & E Lewis

Thurs 1st Aug

 

Medal (Qualifier)

Result

G Brimble & C Thayer

Thurs 8th Aug

 

Stableford (Qualifier)

Result

M Abbott & J McGuinness

Thurs 15th Aug

 

Medal (Qualifier)

Result

G Ottery & P Smart

Thurs 22nd Aug

 

Seniors Open (4BBB Pairs)

Result

Visitors

Home

C Sutton plus others

Thurs 29th  Aug

 

Medal (Qualifier)

Result

G Baker & R Axe

Thurs 5th Sept

 

Trevor Brown Trophy (Texas Scramble)

Result

B Fill & C Hockey

Thurs 12th Sept

 

Medal (Qualifier)

Result

A Mullineux & L White

Thurs 19th Sept

 

 

Division 1 A K-B Trophy                 }

Division 2 Trophy                        } Stableford (Qualifiers)

Division 3 High Handicap Trophy    }

Result

Result

Result

J Packett & K Lancey

 

Thurs 26th Sept

 

Redwood Cup (2nd Match) 

Result

Captains & C Sutton

Thurs 3rd Oct

 

Stableford (Qualifier)

Result

G Brimble & T Timms

Thurs 10th Oct

 

A.G.M  (11 am) & 9 Hole Stableford

Result

M Stephens & P Smart

Thurs  17th Oct

 

Medal (Qualifier)

Result

M Abbott & R Axe

Thurs 24th Oct

 

Walker Trophy (Seniors v Veterans)

Result

W Walker & C Sutton

Thurs 31st Oct

 

Stableford

Result

J Whiting & C Hockey

Thurs 7th Nov

 

Bowmaker (4-3-2)

Result

B Fill & G Ottery

Thurs 14th Nov

 

Stableford

Result

J Bassett & S Holloway

Thurs 21st Nov

  Florida Scramble

Result

D Harfield & J Packett

Thurs 28th Nov

 

Whisky Trot (Stableford)

Result

P Harris & E Lewis

Thurs 5th  Dec

 

Christmas Lunch and Prize Giving

 

 

Thurs 12th  Dec

 

Seniors Presentations preceeded by a Shotgun Stableford

Result

C Sutton & L White

Thurs 19th Dec

 

Stableford

Result

G Deane & A Mullineux

 Note: Results from these competitions are used partially to determine the Golfer of the Year. CLICK here for the Rules for the Golfer Of The Year

 Results for 2015 are available here

 Results for 2016 are available here

Results for 2017 are available here

 

 
Copyright © Long Sutton Golf & Leisure Ltd (Company number: 04162189), 2008-2018. All Rights Reserved.

Website Design and VPS Cloud Hosting by Uxello.
Golf Club CMSWebsite System - Golf Club CMS
Switch to Desktop ViewSwitch to Mobile View